jump to search

Privacy policy

British American Tobacco (New Zealand) Limited respects your privacy. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and our customers.

Please read this ‘Privacy Policy’ carefully as it informs you of our privacy practices, including the way your information is collected, how that information is used and how we share, store and protect that information.  By accessing our website or agreeing to this Privacy Policy when you use other services (such as our customer response centre) you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to, and does not restrict, our rights and obligations under applicable laws, including the Privacy Act 1993 (as amended or replaced from time to time).

Any personal information that we collect in accordance with these conditions of use will be held by British American Tobacco (New Zealand) Limited at 2 Watt Street, Parnell, Auckland 1052, New Zealand.

a) Information we collect about you and our use of your information

When you visit our website or contact us by any means (including by calling our customer response centre), we may ask you to provide, or authorise us to collect, information about yourself, including your name, date of birth and contact details (including home address, phone number and email address) and other information.  We use this information to provide you with information you request, to respond to your queries (including, if required, to verify your age and identity) and for any other purpose authorised by you.  We may retain and store any personal information that you provide to us in accordance with our record keeping policies, including to assist with future enquiries that you may have.

We will usually collect your personal information directly from you, unless it is not reasonable or practical to do so.  We may collect information about you from another person if we have your consent.

If you provide us with your email or other electronic address, you consent to us contacting you by electronic messages.

In addition to the information you provide, when you use our website, we may also collect information about you and your use of our website through the use of automatic data collection tools.  These tools collect certain standard information about your access and computer, such as your browser type, operating system and language, access times and your Internet Protocol (IP) address. We use the information for statistical reporting and do not link it to any named individuals.  We may also use cookies and web beacons, as described in the Cookie Policy in our website conditions of use.

British American Tobacco (New Zealand) Limited will not intentionally collect any information about anyone who is under eighteen years of age.  If British American Tobacco (New Zealand) Limited becomes aware that a child has provided any information this will immediately be deleted from British American Tobacco (New Zealand) Limited’s records.

You do not have to provide us with any personal information that we request.  However, if you do not do so, it may affect our ability to provide you with products or services or further information you have requested. 

We may use and disclose your personal information in a number of ways for a variety of reasons. We may use your personal information to administer and manage the supply of our products and services, to respond to any enquiries or complaints, to verify your identity and age (where appropriate), to facilitate our internal business operations, including for training and for developing, maintaining and testing our IT systems and infrastructure or for any other purpose authorised by you.

b) Who do we share your information with?

British American Tobacco (New Zealand) Limited may share your personal information in the following ways:

  • From time to time your personal information may be transferred to other British American Tobacco entities worldwide or to third party agents, representatives or suppliers of British American Tobacco for the purposes of providing us with business support services, such as system maintenance and support, customer response centre services and services and to assist us to respond to your requests (including, if required, to verify your age and identity.
  • British American Tobacco (New Zealand) Limited may also be required to disclose your personal information to: (i) respond to duly authorised information requests from the police and governmental authorities; (ii) comply with any law, regulation, subpoena or court order; (iii) help prevent fraud or to enforce or protect the rights and properties of British American Tobacco or its subsidiaries; or (iv) protect the personal safety of British American Tobacco employees, third party agents or members of the public.
  • Circumstances may arise where, whether for strategic or other business reasons, British American Tobacco decides to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganise businesses in some countries. Such a transaction may involve the disclosure of your personal information to prospective or actual purchasers, or the receipt of it from sellers. It is British American Tobacco’s practice to seek appropriate protection for personal information in these types of transactions.

We do not share, rent or trade your information with third parties for marketing or promotional purposes.

c) Accuracy of your information and your rights

British American Tobacco (New Zealand) Limited strives to keep your personal information accurately recorded.  If you would like copies of your information or to request correction of any factual inaccuracies in that information, please contact the Legal and External Affairs Department of British American Tobacco (New Zealand) Limited at P.O. Box 2618, Auckland 1010 or e-mail us using the details in the Contact us section of this website.

If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Privacy Commissioner.

d) How do we keep your personal information secure?

British American Tobacco (New Zealand) Limited takes reasonable technical and organisational security measures to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration or unlawful disclosure of information you provide to us or authorise us to collect. Any third party, agent or representative of British American Tobacco (New Zealand) Limited who requires access to your information is also required to implement reasonable technical and organisational security measures to protect your information.

e) Where do we transfer your information to?

Information that we collect about you may be transferred across international borders (including outside New Zealand) for further processing, storage or use in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Transfers may occur between members of the British American Tobacco Group including their affiliates, customers and suppliers.  Please do not send us your information if you do not want it to be transferred or stored in this way.

Disclosure may take place in countries in which British American Tobacco Group has business operations including those countries listed on our global website at www.bat.com/countries, in addition to India and the United States of America.  From time to time we may need to disclose your personal information to parties in countries other than these. This will be on an ad hoc or case by case basis and for the purposes for which we collected your personal information.

Any third party, agent or representative of British American Tobacco who imports personal information in the course of providing services to British American Tobacco is required to keep that information confidential and comply with national data protection laws or, where applicable, to be bound by appropriate contractual obligations that protect your personal information.

f) Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time by notifying users directly and/or publishing an amended privacy policy on this website. By continuing to access this website, you agree to be bound by the updated privacy policy.

g) Contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, you can contact us at:

Privacy Officer of British American Tobacco (New Zealand) Limited
P.O. Box 2618
Auckland 1010.

Last updated: 13/11/2018

max
large
medium
small
mobile